Accident Summary Nr: 124609.015 - Employee suffers forearm laceration while using angle grinde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466679.015 | 03/05/2020 | 311612 | Progressive Processing Llc |
Abstract: At 3:06 p.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was removing a stripped-out bolt from an Ellis brand Mitre Band Saw (Model Number 1800) using a Metabo 6-inch hand grinder (Model Number WEP 15-150 Quick) to change out a bearing. The employee attempted to cut behind the head of the bolt while holding the angle grinder in his non-dominant left hand. While running, the grinder cutting disc caught and caused the grinder to slip and fall from his hand. The angle grinder came in contact with the employee's right forearm, and he was hospitalized and treated for a right forearm laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466679.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |