Accident Summary Nr: 124608.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in metal folding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468029.015 | 03/05/2020 | 332312 | East Coast Metal Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working for a fabricated structural metal manufacturer was adjusting flashing material in a Schroeder Powerbend Professional Folding Machine. The employee was preparing for the last bend of a hem when he inadvertently engaged the foot pedal causing the top portion of the machine to close onto his right hand. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468029.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |