Accident Summary Nr: 124605.015 - Employee in work zone is struck and killed by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1468016.015 | 03/06/2020 | 236220 | Burton Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 6, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in traffic control along a commercial building's service road. He had just put out traffic control barrels and was walking in a ditch back to the construction site. A vehicle driver hit a barrel, entered the ditch, and struck the employee. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injury and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1468016.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |