Accident Summary Nr: 124604.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers in pipe crimper

Accident Summary Nr: 124604.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468010.01503/05/2020813990Labor Works - Dayton, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was operating a pipe crimper and was holding a 10-foot-long piece of pipe in the swedging machine when he pressed the operation button while his hand was still in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his left index finger and thumb.

Keywords: Activated, Caught In, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Machine operator, Metal Pipe, Partial Amputation, Pipe, Point Of Operation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468010.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified