Accident Summary Nr: 124604.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers in pipe crimper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468010.015 | 03/05/2020 | 813990 | Labor Works - Dayton, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was operating a pipe crimper and was holding a 10-foot-long piece of pipe in the swedging machine when he pressed the operation button while his hand was still in the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his left index finger and thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468010.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |