Accident Summary Nr: 124603.015 - Employee breaks ribs, punctures lung when pinned by linen ba

Accident Summary Nr: 124603.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466894.01503/03/2020812331Unifirst Corporation

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a linen supply company was checking with a coworker (also maintenance) to see if he needed assistance on a job. The employee was repairing a problem with a bag lift. He pulled the rope on the bag, opened the control panel of the lift and "bumped" the lift manually with a connector until the bars aligned. The employee went to the side of the lift and reached over a cart to toggle the limit switch. At this time, the lift came down pinning the employee between the bar and the cart. The employee broke six ribs and punctured a lung, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Cart, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lung, Maintenance, Pinned, Pulling, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Repair, Rib, Rope, Service Technician, Technician

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1466894.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations