Accident Summary Nr: 124602.015 - Employee dies after falling and striking head against truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456331.015 | 01/13/2020 | 236115 | Wa317957732 - Rsb Builders Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 11, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, and a coworker, the company owner, were working on the construction of a new residence. Employee #1 was installing trusses when he fell backwards, struck his head, and lost consciousness. The company owner performed CPR while waiting for emergency services to arrive. The employee was transported by air to the hospital and admitted to the intensive care unit. He died the following day, January 12, 2020, at approximately 2:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456331.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |