Accident Summary Nr: 124601.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431066.015 | 09/13/2019 | 238160 | Pro Roof, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was walking between the skylights, across the roof, when he fell through one of the skylights to the concrete working surface below and suffered serious injuries. The employee was hospitalized. Factors contributing to the accident was that the employees working and walking within 6 feet of the skylights were not protected from falling through the skylights with any of the following methods: (1) Skylight screens installed above the skylights. (2) Skylight screens installed below the skylights. (3) Guardrails. (4) The use of a personal fall protection systems. (5) Covers. (6) Skylight nets. (7) No fall protection plan as prescribed in Section 1671.1 of the Construction Safety Orders
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 34 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431066.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |