Accident Summary Nr: 124601.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 124601.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431066.01509/13/2019238160Pro Roof, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was walking between the skylights, across the roof, when he fell through one of the skylights to the concrete working surface below and suffered serious injuries. The employee was hospitalized. Factors contributing to the accident was that the employees working and walking within 6 feet of the skylights were not protected from falling through the skylights with any of the following methods: (1) Skylight screens installed above the skylights. (2) Skylight screens installed below the skylights. (3) Guardrails. (4) The use of a personal fall protection systems. (5) Covers. (6) Skylight nets. (7) No fall protection plan as prescribed in Section 1671.1 of the Construction Safety Orders

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Installing, Roof, Roof Opening Cover, Skylight, Unprotected, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1431066.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 34 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: