Accident Summary Nr: 124599.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by backhoe boom

Accident Summary Nr: 124599.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467923.01503/05/2020213112A & H Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 5, 2020, an employee was standing in a trench next to the bucket of an excavator unhooking a sling while the operator was moving the backhoe boom. The excavator control lever was, then, activated causing the bucket to move laterally that crushed the employee between the wall of the trench and the bucket. The employee was killed from injuries sustained from a crushed chest.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Boom, Backhoe Bucket, Bucket , Chest, Crushed, Excavator, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1467923.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: