Accident Summary Nr: 124599.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by backhoe boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467923.015 | 03/05/2020 | 213112 | A & H Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 5, 2020, an employee was standing in a trench next to the bucket of an excavator unhooking a sling while the operator was moving the backhoe boom. The excavator control lever was, then, activated causing the bucket to move laterally that crushed the employee between the wall of the trench and the bucket. The employee was killed from injuries sustained from a crushed chest.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467923.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |