Accident Summary Nr: 124598.015 - Employee fractures ribs and scapula when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 124598.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467903.01512/02/20195072444130317726429 - Eagle Point Hardware Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 27, 2019, while attempting to charge the battery on a John Deere 300 B, the tractor started and jumped forward and ran over an employee. The employee had been standing on the left side of the tractor, reached over to try to start the tractor, bumped the shifter (located on the left side) into gear, causing the tractor to run the employee over. The employee's top 10 ribs and scapula were fractured. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Battery, Fracture, Rib, Run Over, Tractor, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467903.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers