Accident Summary Nr: 124597.015 - Employee fractures ribs and collapses lung when log truck ov

Accident Summary Nr: 124597.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467917.01503/05/20204213484121317727256 - Richard L Quillin Llc

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was driving a log truck, when he started coughing and choking, then passed out. The loaded truck crossed two lanes of traffic, ran off the road and overturned on to its side. The employee was transported to Mercy Medical in Roseburg Oregon and was admitted overnight for observation. The employee sustained broken ribs and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collapsed lung, Cough, Fracture, Log Truck, Loss of consciousness, Overturn, Rib, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1467917.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: