Accident Summary Nr: 124596.015 - Employee's wrist is impaled by nail

Accident Summary Nr: 124596.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1452048.01512/16/2019238160Panelized Structures Inc.

Abstract: On December 10, 2019, an employee was laying plywood to be nailed by his coworker to a panelized frame with a nail gun. As the employee moved towards his coworker, the employee put his arm towards his coworker and the coworker turned towards him. The coworker depressed the trigger of the nail gun, shooting a nail into the employee's wrist. The employee was impaled by the nail and hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Impaled, Nail, Nail gun, Puncture Wound, Trigger, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 42

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1452048.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: