Accident Summary Nr: 124592.015 - Employee operating wing saw suffers thumb amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467822.015 | 03/03/2020 | 311615 | Wayne Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:39 a.m. on February 25, 2020, an employee was cutting chicken wings using a wing saw. A coworker came up to the employee and tapped him on the shoulder, causing him to look away from his work. The employee was distracted, and his right thumb came into contact with the blade of the wing saw. The employee's right thumb was partially amputated and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467822.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |