Accident Summary Nr: 124589.015 - Employee is decapitated and killed while cleaning equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467797.015 | 03/04/2020 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee was using a high pressure water hose to rinse the medium bird chiller while the material conveyor augur was still in operation. The employee leaned in the front portion of the chiller. Then, the employee's upper body was caught by the rotating augur (moving at 1 revolution/10 minute), and the employee was decapitated and killed. There were no guards preventing the employee from accessing the moving portion of the augur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467797.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |