Accident Summary Nr: 124587.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by boom pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467738.015 | 03/04/2020 | 236115 | A&S Lopez Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 22, 2020, two employees, working for a contracting company, were laying concrete on a slab for a residential house under construction. The pump truck outriggers were placed on unstable soil, were not fully extended, and the leg plates did not have proper support blocks. The pump truck tipped over and the boom pipe struck the employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for head injuries and broken bones to the hip and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467738.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |