Accident Summary Nr: 124585.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs unknown injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467778.015 | 03/06/2020 | 238160 | John Mccary General Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction roofing contractor, while performing a roof repair. Employee #1 fell from the roof to the ground and the reason was unknown. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection. One possibility is there was too much slack in the lifeline. Injuries were unknown, and Employee # 1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1467778.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |