Accident Summary Nr: 124582.015 - Employee amputates finger on individual folder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467771.015 | 03/06/2020 | 326111 | Xl Plastics |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was working on an individual folder machine. The employee slipped, and his hand made contact with the gear of the folder machine. The employee amputated the tip of his right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467771.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |