Accident Summary Nr: 124581.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation while cutting wood

Accident Summary Nr: 124581.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1442233.01511/01/2019238130L & S Framing

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 19, 2019, an employee cutting a two by four-inch piece of wood with a Makita SXRO1, battery-operated hand saw when he finished the cut and attempted to grab the cut piece and finger contacted the blade. The employee suffered an amputation of his left Index finger to the middle knuckle and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Hand Tool, Saw, Sawblade, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1442233.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: