Accident Summary Nr: 124578.015 - Employee breaks leg in slip and fall on snow covered stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 124578.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467053.01503/04/2020621420Aroostook Mental Health Services

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a therapist for a mental health service was leaving work. The employee was walking down the steps when she slipped in snow and fell. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Building, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stair, Walking Surface, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467053.015 65 F Hospitalized injury Therapists, n.e.c.