Accident Summary Nr: 124575.015 - Employee fractures hip when caught in gang saw during repair

Accident Summary Nr: 124575.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467725.01503/05/2020321113Irving Forest Products, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 20 , 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a sawmill was preparing to change out a drive belt on a gang saw. A coworker who was not aware that the work was taking place on the other side of the machine actuated the equipment. The employee was struck by the blade section of the saw and fractured his hip, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Actuated, Belt, Blade, Caught By, Communication, Fracture, Hip, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Repair, Saw, Sawblade, Sawmill, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467725.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified