Accident Summary Nr: 124575.015 - Employee fractures hip when caught in gang saw during repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467725.015 | 03/05/2020 | 321113 | Irving Forest Products, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 20 , 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a sawmill was preparing to change out a drive belt on a gang saw. A coworker who was not aware that the work was taking place on the other side of the machine actuated the equipment. The employee was struck by the blade section of the saw and fractured his hip, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467725.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |