Accident Summary Nr: 124573.015 - Employee lacerates fingers on unguarded ejection door

Accident Summary Nr: 124573.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467701.01503/02/2020423930Exotech, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was operating metal brickquetter machine when he cut his finger on an unguarded ejection door of the machine. The employee sustained lacerations to his right index and ring fingers which required stitches. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contact, Door, Ejected, Finger, Laceration, Machine operator, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1467701.015 45 M Hospitalized injury