Accident Summary Nr: 124573.015 - Employee lacerates fingers on unguarded ejection door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467701.015 | 03/02/2020 | 423930 | Exotech, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was operating metal brickquetter machine when he cut his finger on an unguarded ejection door of the machine. The employee sustained lacerations to his right index and ring fingers which required stitches. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467701.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |