Accident Summary Nr: 124572.015 - Employee crushes and degloves hand in plate machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467436.015 | 03/05/2020 | 332313 | Mish-Ra, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a metal panel manufacturer in the production area, which contains several metal working machines. The employer provides rolled aluminum composite metal panels for columns to local establishments as an exterior fa�e. The employee was assigned to clean the rolls on the plate rolling machine before bending some aluminum composite metal panels. The plate rolling machine is located on the northwest side of the production floor. The rollers are 126-inch wide and the top roller is 21-inch tall. The employee was cleaning the rollers to remove unwanted indentations on the aluminum panels. The employee was working alone while a Coworker #1 (the Manager) was in the office area. Coworker #1 heard the employee whistling and calling Coworker #2 for help. As the employee was cleaning the roller, he had caught his hand in the machine. Coworker #1 went to the employee and found him with his right hand still caught in the roller. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee crushed and degloved his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467436.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |