Accident Summary Nr: 124571.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between moving and

Accident Summary Nr: 124571.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467406.01503/04/2020331210Wheatland Tube Co.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee working as a crane operator for a tube and piping manufacturer was moving a load of 45-foot-long metal tubes with an overhead crane. The load shifted and swung out of direction at which time the employee used his hand to try and redirect the load. This caused the employee to pinch his hand between the load and a stationary stacked load. The employee amputated his left ring finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crane, Finger, Fingertip, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Steel Tube, Suspended Load, Traumatic Amputation, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467406.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane Operator