Accident Summary Nr: 124569.015 - Employee is killed after falling out of aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 124569.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467673.01503/04/2020488190Rose Aircraft Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on March 3, 2020, an employee was in an aerial lift removing static wicks from the tail of a plane. Then, the boom of the aerial lift broke, causing the platform to fall approximately 17 feet. The employee fell onto the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Concrete, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467673.015 58 M Fatality Engineering technicians, n.e.c.