Accident Summary Nr: 124567.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock when struck by falling ene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467640.015 | 03/06/2020 | 221119 | Commonwealth Edison Company Dba Comed |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 27, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a switch to isolate part of the station for future maintenance work. While Employee #1 was operating the switch, the insulator on the energized side of the overhead disconnected and broke. The energized line and insulator fell and swung towards Employee #1 striking him. Employee #1 suffered severe electrical shock from the energized switch gear. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467640.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |