Accident Summary Nr: 124567.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock when struck by falling ene

Accident Summary Nr: 124567.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467640.01503/06/2020221119Commonwealth Edison Company Dba Comed

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 27, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a switch to isolate part of the station for future maintenance work. While Employee #1 was operating the switch, the insulator on the energized side of the overhead disconnected and broke. The energized line and insulator fell and swung towards Employee #1 striking him. Employee #1 suffered severe electrical shock from the energized switch gear. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Electric Switch, Electrocuted, Falling Object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467640.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers