Accident Summary Nr: 124566.015 - Employee burns torso and arms when oil splashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467641.015 | 03/05/2020 | 445110 | Panda Restaurant Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was preparing food in a restaurant when a coworker left a gas burner on with a wok that had oil in it and left the area. Flames erupted and the assistant manager tried to put the fire out using a plastic bin with vegetables that had been washed. The wet vegetables caused the hot oil to splash onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his abdomen and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467641.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |