Accident Summary Nr: 124566.015 - Employee burns torso and arms when oil splashes

Accident Summary Nr: 124566.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467641.01503/05/2020445110Panda Restaurant Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was preparing food in a restaurant when a coworker left a gas burner on with a wok that had oil in it and left the area. Flames erupted and the assistant manager tried to put the fire out using a plastic bin with vegetables that had been washed. The wet vegetables caused the hot oil to splash onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his abdomen and arms.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Fire, Hot Cooking Oil, Restaurant, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467641.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction