Accident Summary Nr: 124565.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between wrench and

Accident Summary Nr: 124565.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467610.01503/04/2020336111Fca Us, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for an automobile manufacturer was using a manual torque wrench to loosen a bolt on the underside of a vehicle while the tires were being rotated by powered rollers. With the wrench head still attached to the bolt, the wrench handle contacted the spinning tire forcing the wrench upward. The employee pinched his left-hand middle finger between the wrench handle and the metal skid plate on the bottom of the vehicle. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Assembly Line, Automobile, Bolt, Caught Between, Contact, Disassemble, Falling Object, Finger, Frame, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Rotating Shaft, Tire, Traumatic Amputation, Wheel, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467610.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction