Accident Summary Nr: 124564.015 - Employee's finger is lacerated when contacting bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467590.015 | 03/05/2020 | 311611 | Freshmark Salem |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 29, 2020, an employee was removing ham product from some racks. The employee was to empty a tub of ham hocks next to a meat cutting bandsaw. The employee reached to remove a ham hock from the bandsaw, and his finger contacted the bandsaw blade. The employee lacerated (avulsion) his left middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467590.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |