Accident Summary Nr: 124563.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates hand and arm when caught in

Accident Summary Nr: 124563.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467574.01503/03/2020321918Turman Hardwood Flooring

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 26, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a flooring manufacturer was operating an automatic Eagle trim saw line that produced hardwood flooring. The employee was responsible for ensuring that stock coming off of a chain conveyor system was lying flat and was not double stacked so it could enter into the automated saw for trimming. The employee was adjusting stock material when he caught his right hand and lower arm in the infeed conveyor. The employee severely lacerated and fractured his hand and forearm, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Arm, Caught By, Chain, Cutting, Drag Chain Conveyor, Finger, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Saw, Sawmill, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467574.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers