Accident Summary Nr: 124561.015 - Employee suffers leg fracture when struck by wood falling fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467573.015 | 03/05/2020 | 321113 | Thomasville Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was pulling large pieces of wood with a bar while working at the rerun deck. The employee was pulling wood from the bottom of the pile which caused the top of the pile of wood to slide forward and fall off the rerun table. The employee's right leg was struck by a large piece of falling wood, and he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467573.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |