Accident Summary Nr: 124560.015 - Employee amputates finger with dies

Accident Summary Nr: 124560.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467404.01503/03/2020331318Astro Shapes, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was using an overhead crane to place and remove dies into a press. The employee was using the overhead crane to place the die parts into the cradle so that they can go into the die. The process required an eye bolt in each part, and a chain connected to each part; then, movement with the overhead crane. The employee only hooked up one chain to one eye hook. When attempting to remove the die sets, they did not set properly and got off kilter. When the employee tried to lift the dies up via the crane, the dies moved and pinched the employee's finger. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Chain, Die, Finger, Overhead Crane, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467404.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane Operator