Accident Summary Nr: 12456.015 - Employee is electrocuted while troubleshooting a blower moto
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
330591.015 | 04/06/2012 | 322232 | Classic Envelope, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 4, 2012, an employee was troubleshooting a fault with a blower motor. The wires were disconnected for voltage testing. The employee was reaching around the frame of the MO envelope machine, working with wires, not able to see where he was working. He came into contact with an energized wire and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 330591.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Electricians |