Accident Summary Nr: 124559.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in forklift rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467485.015 | 09/25/2019 | 1611 | 237310 | 317725603 - Legacy Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 24, 2019, an employee was driving a rough-terrain forklift downhill on a narrow gravel road when they came around a corner and met a truck travelling uphill. The employee veered off the road and down an embankment, was ejected, then crushed by the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467485.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |