Accident Summary Nr: 124558.015 - Telecom technician falls from ladder, fractures vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 124558.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464856.01502/19/20204813517110317727100 - Charter Communications Llc

Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on February 15, 2020, an employee was working for a cable television and internet service provider. The company provided its service by way of cables and wires, not satellite. The employee was an electronic and cable service technician. He was working on an overhead telecommunications cable. He was climbing a Little Giant ultralight ladder. The ladder was hooked on a cable, but the secondary hook did not lock. The technician was pulling up a bucket of tools when the ladder shifted. The employee lost his balance and fell. He fell approximately 20 feet (6.1 meters) to a grass surface. He suffered a fractured L-1 Vertebra in his back and a shattered tailbone or coccyx. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Climbing on Ladder, Coccyx, Electronic Technicn, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hand Tool, Ladder, Ladder Hooks, Lifting, Lost Balance, Service Technician, Tailbone, Technician, Telecom Work, Unstable Position, Utility Pole, Vertebra, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1464856.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: