Accident Summary Nr: 124557.015 - Employee dies when struck by lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467144.015 | 03/02/2020 | 3550 | 332710 | 61550 - Hancock Mechanical Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m on February 29, 2020, an employee was running a vertical turning lathe when the part (an aluminum donut) slipped out of the chuck and hit the door. Then, the door hit the employee forcefully. The employee was hospitalized at the University of Louisville Hospital and later died from injuries sustained from the blunt force trauma. At 12:00 a.m on March 2, 2020, the employer reported the death of the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467144.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |