Accident Summary Nr: 124556.015 - Project Supervisor Dies From Apparent Cardiac Event
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467470.015 | 03/05/2020 | 1541 | 236210 | 110843 - Brandt Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 4, 2020, Employee #1, the company superintendent, and a coworker, both employed by a construction company, were working at a building being remodeled. Employee #1 reviewed the work of his coworker, a carpenter who was caulking on the second floor. Employee #1 then left. The coworker completed his work at approximately 1:35 p.m. and proceeded down the stairway. He discovered Employee #1, unresponsive, on the steps. Employee #1, who had previously informed a company official that he had a heart condition, died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467470.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |