Accident Summary Nr: 124551.015 - Employee incurs electrical burns to hand and face from live
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467417.015 | 03/02/2020 | 326211 | G & M Electrical Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was pulling wire through a conduit into an empty electrical cabinet. The employee dropped his hat into an opening, leading into the cabinet below that was energized. The employee reached in to retrieve his hat. The employee suffered electrical burns to his left hand and face and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467417.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |