Accident Summary Nr: 124550.015 - Employee is shocked, burned when lift contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467414.015 | 03/05/2020 | 238290 | Alamo Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 11, 2019, Employee #1 was using a scissor lift to access a gas station canopy. The lift was elevated above canopy when it came into contact with overhead electrical power lines. The employee was shocked and burned. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of second and third degree burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 37 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1467414.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |