Accident Summary Nr: 124549.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between crane hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467412.015 | 03/03/2020 | 331210 | Aaa Galvanizing - Peoria, Inc. Dba Azz Galvanizing |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working for a steel pipe and tube manufacturer was unhooking two crane hooks from an evaporator coil that he had just lowered onto a flatbed truck. The crane was equipped with two hoists. The evaporator coil weighed approximately 12,000 pounds and measured 8-foot wide by 30-foot long by 5-foot high. The employee was attempting to manually push Hook A off the coils while raising Hook A and B simultaneously with a remote-controlled crane pendant. The employee caught his gloved right hand pinky finger between Hook A and the evaporator coil. The employee amputated the distal phalange of his finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467412.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |