Accident Summary Nr: 124549.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between crane hook

Accident Summary Nr: 124549.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467412.01503/03/2020331210Aaa Galvanizing - Peoria, Inc. Dba Azz Galvanizing

Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on February 27, 2020, an employee working for a steel pipe and tube manufacturer was unhooking two crane hooks from an evaporator coil that he had just lowered onto a flatbed truck. The crane was equipped with two hoists. The evaporator coil weighed approximately 12,000 pounds and measured 8-foot wide by 30-foot long by 5-foot high. The employee was attempting to manually push Hook A off the coils while raising Hook A and B simultaneously with a remote-controlled crane pendant. The employee caught his gloved right hand pinky finger between Hook A and the evaporator coil. The employee amputated the distal phalange of his finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crane, Crane Hook, Crane Load, Finger, Fingertip, Flatbed Truck, Glove, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467412.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous hand working occupations