Accident Summary Nr: 124546.015 - Employee driving cart breaks ankle when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 124546.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467407.01502/24/2020811121Ferman Motor Car Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a manager for an automotive body shop was driving a golf cart inside the company property. A guest was driving a personal vehicle on the property when he struck the golf cart. The employee broke his ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Collision, Foot, Fracture, Golf Cart, Manager, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467407.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c