Accident Summary Nr: 124545.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in treating unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1467379.015 | 03/04/2020 | 314992 | Continental Tire The Americas, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee, a treater operator, was aligning the yarn on the C.A. Litzler single-end treating unit with a coworker and their group leader. The employee went to the back of the machine to correct the synthetic thread using an alignment bar while the machine was still running when her hands became caught in the yarn. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of her right pinky finger below the nail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1467379.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |