Accident Summary Nr: 124544.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461363.015 | 02/06/2020 | 811118 | Lhm Corp Tsd |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 18, 2020, an employee was performing a car alignment at a car dealership. As is common practice, the car was elevated on an automotive lift approximately 4 feet from the ground. The employee used a Type II Gorilla Step Ladder rated for 225 pounds to access the lift. The employee claimed that he had stepped from the second step of the ladder, measured at 22 inches, towards the lift when the ladder kicked out from underneath of him, and he fell to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained multiple factures to his wrist and was treated and released from the emergency room on January 18, 2020 without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461363.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |