Accident Summary Nr: 124542.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting pallets with band

Accident Summary Nr: 124542.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464670.01503/05/2020321920C & J Pallets

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a pallet manufacturer was feeding a horizontal bandsaw while dismantling pallets in the back shop area. The employee was wearing a glove on his right hand which had been previously injured. The prior injury resulted in the amputation of his pinky finger causing that part of his glove to be empty. As he was feeding the saw, his hand got too close to the blade. The pallet shifted and the blade caught the glove pulling his right hand into the saw. The employee amputated his middle fingertip past the nail base and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Caught By, Cutting, Dismantling, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Partial Amputation, Protective Clothing, Pulled In, Sawblade, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464670.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction