Accident Summary Nr: 124542.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting pallets with band
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464670.015 | 03/05/2020 | 321920 | C & J Pallets |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a pallet manufacturer was feeding a horizontal bandsaw while dismantling pallets in the back shop area. The employee was wearing a glove on his right hand which had been previously injured. The prior injury resulted in the amputation of his pinky finger causing that part of his glove to be empty. As he was feeding the saw, his hand got too close to the blade. The pallet shifted and the blade caught the glove pulling his right hand into the saw. The employee amputated his middle fingertip past the nail base and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464670.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |