Accident Summary Nr: 124539.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting clincher mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464972.015 | 03/03/2020 | 333415 | Dee Cramer Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for a heating and cooling systems manufacturer was troubleshooting a pneumatically powered clincher machine. The employee had removed the guard for observation and troubleshooting purposes. The employee caught his finger in a pinch point when the machine cycled during troubleshooting. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464972.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |