Accident Summary Nr: 124539.015 - Employee amputates finger while troubleshooting clincher mac

Accident Summary Nr: 124539.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464972.01503/03/2020333415Dee Cramer Inc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a fabricating machine operator for a heating and cooling systems manufacturer was troubleshooting a pneumatically powered clincher machine. The employee had removed the guard for observation and troubleshooting purposes. The employee caught his finger in a pinch point when the machine cycled during troubleshooting. The employee amputated his finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1464972.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.