Accident Summary Nr: 124536.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467359.015 | 02/04/2020 | 311224 | Ag Processing Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 30, 2020, an employee was attempting to unplug a suction tube through an observation porthole by removing guards and stabbing debris lodged above an auger. The auger had not been locked out as required. A larger chunk of debris fell, causing his hand/fingers to have contact with the moving auger blade located below the porthole. The employee amputated his middle three fingertips on the left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467359.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |