Accident Summary Nr: 124535.015 - Employee fractures neck when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 124535.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458811.01501/27/2020561730Aerial Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 1, 2019, an employee was clearing the street of debris when he walked into the unmarked drop zone and was struck by a falling tree. The employee was hospitalized to treat a neck fracture.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Debris, Drop Zone, Fracture, Neck, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458811.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction