Accident Summary Nr: 124533.015 - Employee suffers steam burn in accidental release

Accident Summary Nr: 124533.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1453708.01501/03/2020112120Hollandia Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: On September 12, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker with adjustment of the date stamp on the milk carton machines. After the adjustment, the employee attempted to lean against the wall and inadvertently placed his hand on an unguarded steam release valve lever. As the steam hose was activated, the hose whipped back and released steam on the employee's chest area. The employee was hospitalized in a burn unit and received treatment for three months. The employee sustained permanent disfigurement of the left chest and armpit area.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Control Lever, Farm, Steam, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1453708.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers