Accident Summary Nr: 124532.015 - Employee fractures toe when runover by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437602.015 | 10/14/2019 | 493110 | Berberian Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 14, 2019, an employee, a warehouse clerk, entered the warehouse cooler on foot to pick an order. While the employee was in the cooler, a coworker, a forklift driver, entered the cooler driving in reverse and immediately turned to the left approaching the corner of the aisleway where the employee was walking to. As the forklift approached the employee, he stopped and turned in the direction of the moving forklift. The rear end of the forklift struck the employee's lower left leg, knocking him backward and to the ground. The coworker stopped the forklift when he heard the employee scream and went to get his supervisor. The warehouse supervisor, seeing the injured employee, assigned a coworker to drive him to the hospital. The employee underwent surgery to his left big toe in the emergency room and released later that night.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437602.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |