Accident Summary Nr: 124531.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Tree During Felling Ac

Accident Summary Nr: 124531.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1435029.01510/02/2019561730Mountain F Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 30, 2019, an employee was the rope man for line clearance while working with a crew felling a tree. The tree being felled was 179 feet tall and the employee was using a 100 foot long rope to create tension and directionally guide the tree to fall in a specified location. The employee was struck by the tree during the fell, resulting in a broken femur and lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Guide, Laceration, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Rope, Struck By, Tension, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1435029.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator