Accident Summary Nr: 124526.015 - Employee falls from telehandler basket and fractures vertebr

Accident Summary Nr: 124526.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1466784.01503/02/2020238290Kramp Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1, while employed by a construction concrete contractor, was removing struts from commercial 18 feet x 22 feet bay door for repairs. Employee #1 was performing the work in a telehandler basket which was attached to a fork truck. The tension on the door springs had not been released or locked out. Once Employee #1 removed the struts from the door, he pulled the door release cable causing the door to roll upwards due to the tension left on the springs. The door caught the jacket of Employee #1 pulling him off the telehandler basket. Employee #1 fell between 10-18 feet to the concrete floor causing a fracture to vertebrae L-4. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Basket, Clothing, Door, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lockout, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Overhead Door, Personnel Cage, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Spring, Tension, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1466784.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: