Accident Summary Nr: 124526.015 - Employee falls from telehandler basket and fractures vertebr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1466784.015 | 03/02/2020 | 238290 | Kramp Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1, while employed by a construction concrete contractor, was removing struts from commercial 18 feet x 22 feet bay door for repairs. Employee #1 was performing the work in a telehandler basket which was attached to a fork truck. The tension on the door springs had not been released or locked out. Once Employee #1 removed the struts from the door, he pulled the door release cable causing the door to roll upwards due to the tension left on the springs. The door caught the jacket of Employee #1 pulling him off the telehandler basket. Employee #1 fell between 10-18 feet to the concrete floor causing a fracture to vertebrae L-4. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1466784.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |