Accident Summary Nr: 124521.015 - Employee suffers burns when sprayed by hot water/condensate

Accident Summary Nr: 124521.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467231.01503/04/2020238220Burkes Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was changing gaskets on a valve that contained water of ~150-200 deg F. Employee #1 opened the valve seal and he was sprayed with hot water. Employee #1 received 1st and 2nd degree burns to his back and legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Check Valve, Gasket, Hot Water, Leg, Shut-Off Valve, Sprayed, Steam, Steam Line, Valve, Water Heater

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1467231.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights